HONESTLY CURATED · INDEPENDENTLY OWNED · SOME LINKS ON THIS JOURNAL ARE AFFILIATE LINKS
Become a Sponsor
Language
Eco-mobility & Lifestyle

The Kemoway 2026 e-bike lineup, compared

Five electric bikes, five different lives — the city hub-motor cruiser, the do-it-all trekking bike, the fold-and-go commuter, the family cargo hauler, and the all-rounder that started it all. Here's what each one actually costs, what it's good at, and where it falls short.

A smiling young woman with her Kemoway electric bike
Kemoway's 2026 range, built around one idea: a 720Wh battery and a motor suited to how you actually plan to ride.

There is a version of city life that runs on electric assist now — the commute that no longer arrives sweaty, the grocery run that no longer needs the car, the weekend ride that goes twice as far without twice the effort. Kemoway has spent over a decade building toward exactly that shift. What began in 2011 as a small mobility project has grown into a catalogue of pedelecs sold across Europe, each one built around the same 720Wh battery platform but tuned for a different kind of rider.

We lined up five models from the current Kemoway range — the K5R, K6S, Z3, P7, and K5 — and compared them the way we compare anything else in this journal: on price, on what the spec sheet actually means for daily use, and on who each bike genuinely suits. This isn't a ranking. A folding commuter and a cargo bike are built for entirely different mornings, and the "best" Kemoway is simply the one that matches yours.

"The right e-bike isn't the one with the biggest numbers on the spec sheet — it's the one you'll actually reach for on a grey Tuesday morning." — La Reveu Editors

A quick note before the edit: specs below (battery capacity, torque, weight, and pricing) are drawn from Kemoway's own product listings and independent e-bike coverage at the time of writing. Range and charging figures vary in the real world depending on rider weight, terrain, tire pressure, and assist level, so we've flagged anywhere a figure is a manufacturer estimate rather than a lab-verified measurement. As with any pedelec sold in the EU, all five models are limited to 250W of continuous motor power and 25 km/h of pedal-assisted speed by law — the difference between them is torque, battery reserve, comfort, and what the frame is actually built to carry.

This article contains affiliate links. If you shop through them, La Reveu may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you — it's how we keep the journal independent and ad-light. Prices reflect Kemoway's promotional pricing at the time of writing and may vary by retailer, region, or ongoing offer.
Light grey Kemoway K5R city electric bike
No. 01 in the edit
The City Entry Point

Kemoway K5R — the lightest way into the range

The K5R is Kemoway's answer to "I just want an e-bike that works." It skips the rear shock and the heavier mid-drive hardware found on the K6S and K5, and uses a simpler hub motor instead — which is exactly why it's the most affordable bike in the lineup and the lightest to carry up a flight of stairs.

A front suspension fork takes the edge off potholes and curbs, while the 720Wh battery — the same capacity used across nearly every Kemoway model — gives it real everyday range despite the more modest hub motor. It's built as a city bike first: fenders, a rack-ready frame, and 27.5-inch wheels that roll comfortably over cobblestones and bike lanes alike.

Price

€1,329 (was €1,429)

Colors

Gray, Pink

Wheel size

27.5"

Battery

720Wh

Weight

26.5 kg

Torque

55 N·m

Why we like it
  • ✓ The lowest entry price in the Kemoway range
  • ✓ Noticeably lighter than the mid-drive models — easier to lift, store, or carry
  • ✓ Same 720Wh battery as the pricier bikes, so range doesn't feel like an afterthought
Worth knowing
  • – Hub motor delivers less torque (55 N·m) than the mid-drive models — hills take more effort
  • – No rear shock, so rougher surfaces are felt more than on the K6S or K5
Shop the Kemoway K5R →
Gray Kemoway K6S trekking electric mountain bike
No. 02 in the edit
The All-Terrain Trekking Bike

Kemoway K6S — the one built for longer, rougher rides

Sold elsewhere as a full trekking / mountain-style e-bike, the K6S steps up to a mid-drive motor with a substantial 110 N·m of torque — twice what the K5R offers — making it the pick for hillier commutes, gravel paths, or weekend rides that leave the pavement altogether.

The same 720Wh battery pack carries over, but here it's paired with a more capable drivetrain built to handle sustained climbs without straining. At 28.5 kg it's heavier than the K5R, which is the trade-off for the added torque and a sturdier trekking frame — expect this one to live outside or in a garage rather than get carried up to a third-floor apartment daily.

Price

€1,499 (was €1,999)

Color

Gray

Wheel size

27.5"

Battery

720Wh

Weight

28.5 kg

Torque

110 N·m

Why we like it
  • ✓ 110 N·m of torque makes hills and loaded rides far less of a chore
  • ✓ Currently discounted by €500 against its listed price — the biggest markdown in the lineup
  • ✓ Trekking-ready frame handles gravel and unpaved paths comfortably
Worth knowing
  • – Heavier than the K5R and Z3, so it's less practical if you need to carry it indoors
  • – One colorway only at the moment — no room for personalization
Shop the Kemoway K6S →
Gray folding Kemoway Z3 electric bike, folded and upright
No. 03 in the edit
The Fold-and-Go Commuter Currently sold out

Kemoway Z3 — built for the train, the boot, and the last mile

The Z3 is Kemoway's folding e-bike, designed for the commute that involves more than just pedaling — a train leg, a lift up to an apartment, a camper van's storage locker. It's the model the brand's own blog points to for combining cycling with public transit, and for camper-van trips where boot space is at a premium.

Despite the compact folded footprint, it keeps the same 720Wh battery and a 55 N·m motor tuned to the EU-standard 250W of continuous power and 25 km/h assisted speed — enough for confident city riding without the bulk of a full-size frame. It's currently sold out on Kemoway's own site, which tracks with how often folding e-bikes in this price bracket move.

Price

€1,699 (was €1,799)

Colors

Gray, Black

Battery

720Wh

Motor power

250W

Top speed

25 km/h

Torque

55 N·m

Why we like it
  • ✓ Folds down for trains, elevators, or a camper van's storage space
  • ✓ Same generous 720Wh battery as Kemoway's full-size bikes, despite the compact frame
  • ✓ A genuinely multi-modal option for mixed train-and-bike commutes
Worth knowing
  • – Out of stock at the time of writing — worth joining a restock alert
  • – Smaller folding frames generally ride less smoothly over rough surfaces than full-size bikes
View the Kemoway Z3 →
"A cargo bike replaces more car trips than any other bike in a lineup — it just has to be able to carry the load." — La Reveu Editors
Kemoway P7 electric cargo bike with extended rear rack
No. 04 in the edit
The Cargo & Family Hauler Currently sold out

Kemoway P7 — for the school run and the grocery haul

The P7 is the outlier in the range: a genuine cargo e-bike, built with smaller 20-inch wheels for stability under load and a lengthened frame to carry kids, groceries, or gear that wouldn't fit on any of Kemoway's other models.

It pairs the same 110 N·m mid-drive motor found on the K6S and K5 with the largest 720Wh battery in the range, which matters more here than anywhere else — hauling extra weight draws down a battery faster than commuting solo. At 39 kg it's by far the heaviest bike in the lineup, which is simply the cost of the reinforced frame and cargo capacity; this isn't a bike you're carrying up stairs, it's one you're parking outside.

Price

€1,899 (was €2,299)

Wheel size

20"

Battery

720Wh

Weight

39 kg

Torque

110 N·m

Best for

Kids, cargo, grocery runs

Why we like it
  • ✓ One of the largest discounts in the lineup — €400 off the regular price
  • ✓ 110 N·m of torque keeps loaded rides manageable, even from a stop
  • ✓ A genuine car-trip replacement for school runs and weekly shopping
Worth knowing
  • – At 39 kg, it's not a bike you'll want to carry indoors or up stairs
  • – Currently sold out — a common story for cargo e-bikes in this price range
View the Kemoway P7 →
Blue Kemoway K5 city electric bike parked outdoors
No. 05 in the edit
The Original All-Rounder Currently sold out

Kemoway K5 — the bike that anchors the range

The K5 is the model most independent reviewers have actually gotten hands-on with, and it's easy to see why it's held its place in Kemoway's lineup: a robust aluminum frame, a strong Ananda mid-motor rated at 110 N·m, and the kind of comfort touches — an adjustable stem, ergonomic grips, and a tool-free quick-release saddle — that make it feel more considered than its price suggests.

Independent testing found the K5 comfortable on both paved roads and light unpaved trails, helped by a suspension fork with meaningful travel and componentry from established brands like Suntour and Shimano. Kemoway advertises this city model with a maximum estimated range of up to 170 km on its lowest assist setting — a best-case figure, as with any manufacturer range claim, but a sign of how much the 720Wh battery is built to stretch under gentle use.

Price

€2,099

Colors

Blue, Black

Wheel size

27.5"

Battery

720Wh

Weight

29 kg

Torque

110 N·m

Why we like it
  • ✓ Independently reviewed and well-regarded for comfort on mixed terrain
  • ✓ Strong 110 N·m Ananda mid-motor with a sensitive torque sensor
  • ✓ Up to 170 km of manufacturer-estimated range on eco assist
  • ✓ Recognized branded components (Suntour, Shimano) rather than generic parts
Worth knowing
  • – The highest list price of the five, with no current promotional discount
  • – Currently sold out at the time of writing
View the Kemoway K5 →

"Every order plants a tree. Every 1,000 km ridden plants another."

Since 2025, Kemoway has partnered with the reforestation organization Just One Tree, planting a tree for every order placed — and a further tree for every 1,000 km its riders log on their bikes. The brand has stated a goal of planting more than a million trees over the next decade.

2011Year founded
500K+Riders to date
1M+Trees pledged by 2035
Side by Side

The full comparison

All five Kemoway models from this edit, lined up by price, weight, battery, and torque.

Prices reflect Kemoway's promotional, single-bike pricing at time of writing.
Model Price Battery Weight Torque Best For
Kemoway K5R €1,329 (was €1,429) 720Wh 26.5 kg 55 N·m Light, affordable city commuting Shop →
Kemoway K6S €1,499 (was €1,999) 720Wh 28.5 kg 110 N·m Hills, gravel, longer rides Shop →
Kemoway Z3 €1,699 (was €1,799) 720Wh N/A (folded, compact) 55 N·m Train commutes, camper storage Sold out
Kemoway P7 €1,899 (was €2,299) 720Wh 39 kg 110 N·m Cargo, kids, grocery runs Sold out
Kemoway K5 €2,099 720Wh 29 kg 110 N·m All-purpose daily riding Sold out

Which Kemoway actually fits your ride

Line the five up and a pattern emerges quickly: torque and weight move together. The K5R stays light and affordable by using a simpler hub motor, which is exactly why it suits flat, short city commutes better than steep ones. The K6S, P7, and K5 all step up to a 110 N·m mid-drive motor — the same core strength, applied to three different jobs: distance and terrain on the K6S, cargo capacity on the P7, and all-around comfort and range on the K5. The Z3 solves a different problem entirely, trading some ride comfort for a frame that folds small enough to make a train platform or a camper van's storage locker part of your commute.

None of that makes one bike objectively "better" than another — it makes the choice mostly about your own week. Whichever model you land on, every Kemoway in this edit shares the same 720Wh battery platform and the same EU-standard 250W, 25 km/h pedal-assist limits, so the meaningful differences come down to torque, weight, and what the frame is actually built to do.

Pricing, availability, and stock status change frequently — always confirm current figures on Kemoway's official site before purchasing. Range estimates are based on manufacturer figures under ideal, low-assist conditions and will vary with rider weight, terrain, and weather.